Skip to main content

Shortlist announced for Liverpool Chamber’s Innovation in Business Awards


Liverpool Chamber has announced the shortlisted candidates for this year’s Innovation in Business Awards, in association with Lexus Liverpool.

More than 140 nominations were received across 15 separate categories and the final shortlist will now go forward to a glittering awards ceremony at St George’s Hall on Thursday 24 October, where 500 guests will be in attendance.

Organisations from a broad range of sectors are represented in this year’s shortlist, including engineering, chemistry, renewable energy, logistics, hospitality and professional services.

A full shortlist of nominees can be found below.

Paul Cherpeau, chief executive of Liverpool Chamber, said:

“The quality and variety of nominations this year has been nothing short of exceptional. We have organisations as diverse as chromatographers and capital investors, and everything in between, which reflects the depth of enterprise across the Liverpool City Region.

“The Innovation in Business Awards aim to recognise and reward those businesses who go about things in an innovative way, whether that’s through the use of new technology, identifying new markets for growth, adapting their product or service, or training their people in a new, innovative skill set.

“We very much look forward to announcing the winners on an unforgettable night at St George’s Hall in October.”

Lexus Liverpool is the headline sponsor of the Innovation in Business Awards 2024, while fellow event sponsors include MSP Global, Wild Thang, ACC Liverpool, Liverpool Hope University, Kimpton, MICT, National Museums Liverpool, BT Local Business, Oriel Studios and Help to Grow at the University of Liverpool Management School.

For information about the Innovation in Business Awards, click here, or email events@liverpoolchamber.org.uk.

Votes for the awards can be cast here 

Liverpool Chamber Innovation in Business Awards 2024 Shortlist

Social Impact Award
Sponsored by ACC Liverpool

  • Sutcliffe
  • Liverpool John Lennon Airport
  • Nugent
  • Asset Lifecycle Solutions
  • Taylor Wessing
  • NORD

Sustainable Business of the Year Award
Sponsored by Liverpool Hope University

  • Warwick North West
  • Eco Homes Wirral
  • Kimpton
  • Asset Lifecycle Solutions
  • DigitalXRAID
  • Wild Thang

International Business of the Year Award

  • Blends Flavours and Colours
  • RS Clare and Co Ltd
  • Northern Retail Group Ltd
  • Trinity Logistics
  • Greyhound Chromatography

Talent Development Award
Sponsored by National Museums Liverpool

  • Kimpton
  • Joanne Finnerty Recruitment
  • Alan Johnston Partnership Ltd (AJP), Springpod and University of Liverpool
  • Liverpool John Moores University
  • Greyhound Chromatography
  • University of Liverpool – Design your Future

Young Person of the Year Award
Sponsored by Kimpton

  • Lucky Ali – Lucky’s Café+
  • Grace Roberts – Kimpton
  • Jake Wilson – Oriel Studios
  • Jack Pleavin – Pleavin Power Ltd
  • James Barber – Jamescape
  • Ant Polanowski – Decent Donuts

Customer Excellence Award

  • Novotel Liverpool Paddington Village
  • Sciontec
  • Fazenda
  • Oriel Studios
  • Clockwise
  • Liverpool John Lennon Airport

New Business of the Year Award
Sponsored by Oriel Studios

  • Novotel Liverpool Paddington Village
  • Asset Lifecycle Solutions
  • Barruko Limited
  • Helen Gowar Marketing
  • Approach IQ
  • Risk Consultancy Global
  • Amass Digital

Community Impact Award

  • Lucky’s Café+
  • Everton in the Community
  • The Brain Charity
  • KQ Liverpool
  • Elevate Education Business Partnership
  • The Anfield Wrap

Experience Provider of the Year Award
Sponsored by MICT Liverpool

  • Strawberry Field
  • Liverpool Empire Theatre
  • The Jockey Club
  • Southport Flower Show + Victoria Park Events
  • Royal Liver 360

Skills Provider of the Year Award

  • SB Skills Solutions Ltd
  • The City of Liverpool College
  • The Learning Foundry
  • Realise Training
  • Liverpool Hope University – Faculty of Unique + Special Projects
  • UniCourse

Innovative Product or Service Award
Sponsored by BT Local Business

  • Blakmint
  • DigitalXRAID
  • River Capital
  • Tectores Ltd
  • Approach IQ
  • Leafyard

Innovation in Health and Wellbeing Award

  • Health@Work (Medicash)
  • Everton in the Community
  • Smokefree Liverpool
  • The Family Transition Company
  • Open Door Charity
  • Wild Thang

Leadership Innovation Award
Sponsored by Help to Grow @ The University of Liverpool Management School

  • Jo Henney – Nugent
  • Jonathon Clark – GDPR Defender
  • Matt Breakwell – Kimpton
  • Dr Becky Jones-Phillips – Liverpool School of Tropical Medicine
  • Greg Johnson – Warwick North West
  • Elaine Bowker – The City of Liverpool College
  • Mark Borzomato – River Capital

Business of the Year Award (over 30)

  • Paramount Digital
  • Warwick North West
  • Kimpton
  • Liverpool John Lennon Airport
  • Arriva Merseyside
  • Wild Thang
  • Sterling Plastering Ltd

Business of the Year Award (under 30)
Sponsored by our Production Partners, MSP Global

  • Joanne Finnerty Recruitment
  • Oriel Studios
  • Quirky Digital
  • Connect Internet Solutions
  • MICT
  • Privilege HR
  • Pleavin Power Limited