Shortlist announced for The Educate Awards 2017

Fri, October 6th, 2017

The shortlist for the prestigious Educate Awards 2017 has been announced.

The awards, in partnership with Copyrite Systems and Ricoh, is now in its sixth year and is the biggest celebration of education in the North West.

Chamber member Archbishop Blanch School has been shortlisted for the Most Inspirational 16-18 Education Provider award at the Educate Awards 2017.

Held at Liverpool Cathedral, it is the one night of the year where the excellence of schools in the Liverpool City Region, Cheshire and Lancashire is celebrated and rewarded in a unique fashion, bringing together inspiring leaders and support staff to showcase the brilliance within the region’s education sector.

Hundreds of entries were sent in across the 21 award categories, breaking previous records. Categories include the WOW Recognition Award, Outstanding Sport and Teacher of the Year.

This difficult task of shortlisting the entries fell upon the esteemed judging panel which includes Michelle Dow, managing director of All About STEM; James Tartt, Merseyside track athlete and architect; Radio City breakfast host Leanne Campbell; Councillor Gary Millar, assistant mayor & mayoral lead for business & international trade; Chris Walker, regional managing editor of Trinity Mirror North West and North Wales; Lesley Martin-Wright, chief executive of Knowsley Chamber; Fiona Barnet, director of The Foundry Agency; Andrew Pimbley of Wirral’s Claremont Farm; Sue Cronin, head of teacher education at Liverpool Hope University and the education team at the respected Everyman and Playhouse Theatres.

The winners will be announced at the annual awards ceremony, which takes place on Friday 17 November at Liverpool Cathedral.

Held in partnership with Copyrite Systems and Ricoh as title sponsors, other category sponsors include Liverpool John Moores University (LJMU); The Foundry Agency; Wray Brothers; Paul Crowley & Co; The Bishop of Liverpool, The Rt. Revd. Paul Bayes; MILK Education; The Liverpool Learning Partnership (LLP); Shaping Futures; All About STEM; Hi-Impact Consultancy; LSSP; Air Products; School Improvement Liverpool; CER Education and Progress Schools.

Shortlist

Most Inspirational Primary School

  • Eldon Primary School
  • Whitefield Primary School
  • New Park Primary School

Most Inspirational Secondary School

  • Formby High School
  • Tauheedul Islam Boys’ High School
  • Halewood Academy

Most Inspirational 16-18 Education Provider

  • Alsop High School
  • St John Rigby College
  • Archbishop Blanch School
  • Birkenhead Sixth Form College

Community Partnership Award

  • Alsop High School
  • Kilgarth School
  • Woodchurch CE Primary School

Outstanding Commitment to Sport in Primary School

  • Bickerstaffe CE School
  • Booker Avenue Junior School
  • Plantation Primary School
  • St Oswald’s CE Primary School

Outstanding Commitment to Sport in Secondary School

  • Bebington High School
  • Gateacre School
  • Rainford High

Eco School Project of the Year

  • Calderstones School
  • St Edmund Arrowsmith Catholic Centre for Learning
  • St Michael’s CofE High School

Communication Award

  • Alsop High School
  • Formby High School
  • Gateacre School

Teacher of the Year

  • Kirstin O’Kane – Bickerstaffe CE School
  • Ruth Partington – The Academy of St Nicholas
  • Maz Catterall – Halewood Academy
  • Suaad Hussain – The Academy of St Francis of Assisi
  • Matthew O’Keeffe – The Belvedere Academy

Spirit of Enterprise Award

  • Bebington High School Farm
  • St Damian’s RC Science College
  • Gateacre School

Innovative and Creative Literacy Award

  • Middlefield Community Primary School
  • St Damian’s RC Science College
  • The District CE Primary School
  • St John Bosco Arts College

SEND Provision Award

  • Alsop High School
  • Clare Mount Specialist Sports College
  • Finch Woods Academy
  • Orrets Meadow School
  • Whitefield Primary School

STEM Project of the Year

  • Mosslands School
  • The District CE Primary School
  • Calday Grange Grammar School

Career Aspiration Award

  • Parish CE Primary School
  • St Margaret’s Academy
  • The Academy of St Francis of Assisi
  • The Academy of St Nicholas

Leadership Team of the Year

  • Tauheedul Islam Boys’ High School
  • Winstanley College
  • Ormiston Chadwick Academy

Outstanding Teaching of Life Skills

  • Eldon Primary School
  • Netherton Moss Primary School
  • The Academy of St Francis of Assisi

Support Star of the Year

  • Linda Farrelly – The Academy of St Nicholas
  • Sara Mitchell – New Park Primary School
  • Michelle Goodwin – Hope Academy
  • Greg McLean – St Margaret’s Academy
  • Fran Gaskell – St Christopher’s Catholic Primary School

Innovation in Education Award

  • Evelyn Community Primary School
  • The Academy of St Francis of Assisi
  • The Hollins Technology College

The shortlist for the following three award categories will be announced shortly after further judges’ deliberation!

Outstanding Arts in Primary School
Outstanding Arts in Secondary School
WOW Recognition Award

Meet the Members

Archbishop Blanch CE High School logo

Archbishop Blanch CE High School

80 Earle Road, LIVERPOOL, Merseyside, UK, L7 6HQ

  • T: 0151 233 7373
  • F: 0151 709 2940

Want to upload your own news and events? Click here to find out how

Members can submit news items and events relating to their business